Operations Analytics - Notes, Syllabus & Materials | YNetStudyHub

Operations Analytics

Comprehensive curriculum, topic notes, practice questions, and past examination papers for Operations Analytics on YNetStudyHub.

8 Topics
0 Lecture Notes
10 Practice Questions
35 Views
Updated 3 months ago

Topics & Syllabus 8

#1 Introduction to Operations Analytics
This topic will provide an overview of operations analytics, its importance in busine...
15 mins read Read Notes
#2 Key Concepts in Operations Analytics
Premium content - upgrade to unlock full lecture notes.
15 mins read Upgrade
#3 Tools and Techniques for Operations Analytics
Premium content - upgrade to unlock full lecture notes.
15 mins read Upgrade
#4 Application of Operations Analytics in Supply Chain Management
Premium content - upgrade to unlock full lecture notes.
15 mins read Upgrade
#5 Performance Measurement and KPIs in Operations Analytics
Premium content - upgrade to unlock full lecture notes.
15 mins read Upgrade
#6 Real-time Analytics and Decision-making in Operations
Premium content - upgrade to unlock full lecture notes.
15 mins read Upgrade
#7 Case Studies in Operations Analytics
Premium content - upgrade to unlock full lecture notes.
15 mins read Upgrade
#8 Ethical and Privacy Considerations in Operations Analytics
Premium content - upgrade to unlock full lecture notes.
15 mins read Upgrade
Unit Outline 40h

Learning Objectives

5 objectives
  • Understand the fundamental concepts and significance of operations analytics in business decision-making.
  • Identify and apply key tools and techniques used in operations analytics to optimize operational processes.
  • Analyze the application of operations analytics within supply chain management to improve efficiency.
  • Evaluate performance measurement methods and key performance indicators (KPIs) relevant to operations analytics.
  • Recognize ethical and privacy considerations in data use and analytics within operations management.

Content Outline

Preview

Unit 1012: Operations Analytics

1. Introduction to Operations Analytics

  • Definition and scope of operations analytics
  • Importance in business decision-making
  • Role in optimizing operational processes
  • Examples of operations analytics impact

2. Key Concepts in Operations Analytics

  • Data collection methods: sources, accuracy, and relevance
  • Data analysis fundamentals: descriptive, predictive, and prescriptive analytics
  • Performance metrics: definition and types
  • Forecasting: purpose and methods
  • Simulation: basics and applications in operations

3. Tools and Techniques for Operations Analytics

  • Data visualization: charts, dashboards, and reporting tools
  • Regression analysis: concept, uses, and interpretation
  • Queuing theory: principles and application in operations
  • Optimization models: linear programming and other approaches

4. Application of Operations Analytics in Supply Chain Management

  • Inventory management: analytics for stock control and replenishment
  • Demand forecasting: techniques and impact on supply chain planning
  • Logistics optimization: route planning, transportation analytics
  • Enhancing overall supply chain efficiency through analytics

5. Performance Measurement and KPIs in Operations Analytics

  • Importance of performance measurement
  • Common KPIs in operations (e.g., cycle time, throughput, utilization)
  • Methods to evaluate and improve operational performance
  • Linking KPIs to business objectives

6. Real-time Analytics and Decision-making in Operations

  • Concept of real-time analytics
  • Use of real-time data for monitoring and decision-making
  • Tools and technologies enabling real-time analytics
  • Case examples of real-time operational decision-making

7. Case Studies in Operations Analytics

  • Analysis of real-world cases demonstrating successful operations analytics implementation
  • Problem identification, analytics solution, and outcomes
  • Lessons learned and best practices

8. Ethical and Privacy Considerations in Operations Analytics

  • Ethical issues in data collection and usage
  • Data privacy regulations and compliance (e.g., GDPR)
  • Responsible use of analytics to ensure fairness and transparency
  • Organizational policies and governance
Unlock the full outline
Get the complete content outline, learning outcomes and assessment methods for Operations Analytics.
KSh 20 one-off, or included with a plan

Learning Outcomes

Unlock the outline above to see learning outcomes.

Assessment Methods

Unlock the outline above to see assessment methods.
View full outline page

Study Materials & Revision Papers

No notes uploaded yet

Approved notes will appear here once uploaded.

No practice questions uploaded yet

Revision questions will appear here.

Loading CAT papers…
Loading assignments…
Loading past papers…

Student Discussions & Q&A

Log in or sign up to ask questions and participate in unit discussions.
No discussions yet

Be the first to ask a question or start a conversation about this unit!

Parent Course
Bachelor of Commerce in Operations Management

This unit is an integral part of the Bachelor of Commerce in Operations Management syllabus.

View Full Course Curriculum →
Study Materials Access
Unlock All Resources
  • Full PDF lecture notes
  • Practice question solutions
  • CATs & past exam papers
  • Unlimited AI tutor assistance
View Access Plans →